+31(0)174-671 800
ProfiHub B2FOR+ (Multi-Mode)
17230

ProfiHub B2FOR+ (Multi-Mode)

The ProfiHub B2FOR+ is a cost-effective solution to link PROFIBUS fiber optic to multiple RS 485 segments and vice versa. Additional to the other fiber optic repeaters, this module enables the installation of a ring topology, of which the status can be remotely monitored via the ComBricks web browser.

  • One fiber optic channel, split into 2 ports
  • 2 galvanically isolated channels
  • Ring redundancy
  • available in Multi-mode and Single-Mode
Request offer

ProfiHub B4FOR+ - Fiber Optic to Multi Segment Coupler

The B2FOR+ supports multiple fiber optic topologies; ring-, point-to-point, bus and star. The protocol transparency without configuration, allows direct integration in existing PROFIBUS networks to benefit from the advantages optical data infrastructures offer.

The ProfiHub B2FOR+ is equipped with 2 galvanic isolated RS 485 channels utilizing a maximum of 31 devices per channel.

The mechanical design consists of a compact, flat and stable metal housing which can be mounted on a DIN-rail. It contains an alarm relay, redundant power supply, diagnostic LEDs and it supports the redundancy feature.

undefined

Technical specifications

RS 485

  • 2 galvanically isolated channels
  • 9.6 Kbps .. 12 Mbps (auto detection)
  • 1200m segment length (depends on baudrate)
  • Bus redundancy
  • Screw terminals and DB9 connectors
  • integrated termination

PROFIBUS

  • Transparent for all PROFIBUS DP protocols
  • Suitable for PROFISafe and MPI
  • High integrity telegram tracking

Fiber optic

  • One fiber optic channel, split into two ports
  • Max. 5km cable length
  • ring topology, bus topologies, star topolgies, point-to-point
  • Multi-Mode 1310nm
  • Fiber cable G50-G62.5 / 125 (OM1)

Other

  • Alarm contact
  • Power supply 12 ... 24 VDC
  • Redundant power supply
  • IP 20 classification
  • Temperature =25 ... +70*C
  • Dimensions (LxWxH): 129 x 111 x 40 mm

Want more information? Ask us.

Jonathan Machin ENG

Jonathan Machin

Global Sales Manager
T: +44(0)7534307696

Downloads and extra information

Manual
Brochure

Service & Support

FAQ's

Check the most frequently asked questions about ComBricks.

On-site & Online Support

Worldwide PROFIBUS and PROFINET support; on-site and online.

Network Certification

Find out what PROCENTEC can certify in your network.

GSD files

Find and download all the GSD files you need.

Software & Firmware downloads

Request firmware, software and download GSD-files.

Training

  • Certified PROFIBUS Engineer

    09 March 2020

    'Distinguish yourself from the others and show that you are the expert.....Become a Certified PROFIBUS Engineer.'

  • PROFIBUS Troubleshooting & Maintenance

    09 March 2020

    The PROFIBUS Troubleshooting and Maintenance training course is fully concentrated on those who install and maintain PROFIBUS installations.

  • Certified PROFIBUS Installer

    09 March 2020

    The Certified PROFIBUS Installer course is essential for electrical engineers and technicians requiring the necessary installation and testing skills for their PROFIBUS DP/PA projects.

Training overview