+31(0)174-671 800
PROFIBUS Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Ring
101-201530

PROFIBUS Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Ring

The ComBricks Fiber Optic Ring module for multi-mode technology (ComBricks FO Ring MM) ensures reliable optical data transmission in PROFIBUS networks. This multifunctional module is specifically designed by PROCENTEC to create optical redundant ring topologies with multimode fiber optics. It allows long cable distances up to 5 km and a galvanic isolation between devices and segments. The ComBricks FO Ring MM module is especially suitable for applications in heavy EMC environments such as oil & gas, waste treatment and cranes.

Request offer

Introduction

The ComBricks FO Ring MM module contains diagnostic LEDs which indicates the detection of a low level on the optics. Just like any other communication module, the channels are connect directly to the ProfiTrace OE core in the Head Station. An advanced email functionality will alert you when faults like low level or broken ring arise. Because busmonitor data is directly available in the web server, it allows technicians to optimal maintain a PROFIBUS installation.

ComBricks FO Ring MM can be placed side by side with repeater modules allowing spur line diagnostics. It can also easily be used as a fully dedicated fiber optic modules mixed with copper segments. The advanced 12 Mbps core of the fiber optic module can be cascaded unlimited with other fiber modules.

fiber opti ring fiber optic point to point

 

UL-listed

This product is UL-listed. Read more about UL-certification.

 

Technical specifications

Product features

  • Fiber optic characteristics
  • 2 Fiber channels (multi-mode)
  • Max. 5 km cable length
  • Ring, point-to-point and line topologies
  • 4 ST/BFOC connectors
  • Multi-mode cable G62.5 / 125 (OM1) - 1310 nm
  • Ring redundancy (switchable)
  • No limit in cascading
  • Optical budget: 13dB
  • Optical loss: 2dB per km
  • Head station firmware: 1.288 and higher

ComBricks characteristics

  • Low level display
  • Event emails

Protocol

  • Transparent for all PROFIBUS protocols
  • 9.6 kbps - 12 Mbps (auto detection)
  • No address required
  • Transmission speed detection: Auto detect (< 10 s detection and 50 s time out)
  • Delay time (per ring module): 2 TBit at 9.6 kbps .. 19.2 kbps; 3 TBit at 187.5 kbps .. 45.45 kbps; 4 TBit at 500kbps; 10 TBit at 1.5 Mbps; 20 TBit at 3 Mbps; 40 TBit at 6 Mbps; 80 TBit at 12 Mbps

Backplane

  • 4 Networks selectable with switches
  • 10 Modules (positioned in the first 10 slots)
  • Power supply: provided through the backplane
  • Compatible backplane units: 101-200011, 101-200012, 101-200023, 101-200024, 101-200027

Others

  • Dimensions (LxWxH): 115 x 100 x 25 mm (without backplane)
  • Weight: 122 g
  • Operating temperature: 0 .. 60 °C
UL listed ePLAN

Want more information? Ask us.

Jonathan Machin ENG

Jonathan Machin

Global Sales Manager
T: +44(0)7534307696

Downloads

Below you can find the available downloads for this product.

Product card
User manual
Data sheet

Service & Support

FAQ's

Check the most frequently asked questions about ComBricks.

On-site & Online Support

Worldwide PROFIBUS and PROFINET support; on-site and online.

Network Certification

Find out what PROCENTEC can certify in your network.

GSD files

Find and download all the GSD files you need.

Training

  • Procentec PROFIBUS Bytesize Training

    23 July 2020, 06 August 2020

    This online training is a mixture of an introductory course and a refresher training for users of PROFIBUS.

  • PROFIBUS Troubleshooting & Maintenance

    09 September 2020, 21 September 2020, 21 September 2020

    The PROFIBUS Troubleshooting and Maintenance training course is fully concentrated on those who install and maintain PROFIBUS installations.

  • Certified PROFIBUS Installer

    09 September 2020, 21 September 2020, 14 October 2020

    The Certified PROFIBUS Installer course is essential for electrical engineers and technicians requiring the necessary installation and testing skills for their PROFIBUS DP/PA projects.

Training overview